privacy and cookie policy

1. We are data responsible – how to contact us?
CRYO LAB COPENHAGEN is responsible for the processing of the personal data we receive from you.

You can find our contact information below:
CRYOLAB COPENHAGEN
Amaliegade 4
1256 København K


2. Contact information for the data protection consultant
Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your information, you are always welcome to contact our data protection consultant Tine Hertz.

You can reach our data protection consultant via contact information below:

Via E-mail: th@omi.dk

Via Phone: (+45) 26324979

Via letter: One Thirty Labs Aps, Palægade 2, 1261 Kbh K

3. Purpose and legal basis for processing your personal information
We process your personal information for the following purposes:

We register information about you to perform our treatments and/or purchase of complementary products and services.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data complies with the

Data Protection Regulation article 6, part. 1, point b and f.

Legitimate interests associated with data processing

As previously mentioned, the processing of your personal data is partly conducted on the basis of the balancing of interest doctrine according to the Data Protection Regulation article 6, part. 1, point b and f.

The legitimate interests, justifying the processing of your data, are attributed to our ability to offer efficient planning of tasks and treatments of you, hereunder management of bookings, appointments, records of payments and purchases, as well as outstanding payment balances.

4. Categories of personal data
We process the following categories of personal data about you:

Ordinary categories of personal data:

Name, address, optionally email, phone numbers, date of birth, time of treatments and bookings. History of completed treatments is kept for internal statistical records.

 

5. Recipients and categories for recipients
We share your personal data with the following recipients:

consultants and data processors associated with our member- and booking system.

 

6. Transfer to recipients in third countries, hereunder international organisations.
We will not transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU AND EEA.

 

7. Where your personal information is gathered
Your IP-address is automatically recorded when you visit the site.

Further personal data is collected from self-submitted information to contact forms, newsletters sign-ups and booking forms as well as from bookings over the phone.

 

8. Storing of your personal information
We cannot currently determine the duration of the storage of your information. We can however inform you that we now seek a clarification of duration of needed data, both in terms of memberships and courses of treatments, as well as in legal requirements where we will determine the appropriate duration.​

 

9. Your right to revoke consent
You reserve the right to, at any time, revoke your consent. This can be completed by contacting us via contact information stated as per section 1.

In case you choose to revoke your consent, it will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data, based on the prior agreement, up to time of withdrawal. If you revoke your consent, it is legally only in effect forward and from time of declaration.

10. Your rights
You have according to the data protection act a number of rights in relation to our processing of your data. Should you want to exercise your rights please contact us.

Right to see data (right of access)
You have the right to see which data we process about you, as well as any available information.

Right to correction (editing)
You have the right to have incorrect or wrongful information corrected.

Right to deletion
In special cases you have the right to have information about you deleted, prior to and independent of our regular deletion occur.

Right to limited processing
You have in certain cases the right to have your personal data limited. If you have the right to limited processing, we will in future instances only process your data – apart from storing – with your consent, or in legal proceedings with the purpose of legal claims; covering instances of demands or defence, or to protect a person or substantial public interest.

Right to objections
You have in certain instances the right to challenge our otherwise legal processing and use of your personal data. You can further object the use of your data in direct marketing.

Right to transmit information (data portability)
You have in certain instances the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as have these personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Agency’s guidelines about data subject’s rights, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

11. Complaints to the data protection agency
You reserve the rights to file a complaint to the Data Protection Agency should you at any point become dissatisfied with the treatment of your personal data.

You can read more about the Data Protection Agency and their contact information on www.datatilsynet.dk.